Pack One
Daily Run PracticeHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · DMU

Dominaria United

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Color pairs overlap through spells, tokens, and domain.
  • Typed dual lands enable domain without five-color spells.
  • Kicker adds flexibility; preserve an affordable early curve.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

Tokens and spellsCreate bodies with spells.

Use tempo and team bonuses.

ControlTrade and draw cards.

Spells support graveyard threats.

Sacrifice aggroAttack and spend creatures.

Use expendable bodies.

Domain aggroAttack with domain bonuses.

Fixing improves your threats.

TokensBuild a wide board.

Finish with team boosts.

SacrificeUse tokens for value.

Balance creatures and removal.

SpellsCast instants and sorceries.

Support prowess and cost reductions.

Self-millStock and reuse the graveyard.

Recover important creatures.

AggroAttack early with a team.

Tokens support combat bonuses.

Domain rampFix mana and scale up.

Include early defense.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

White–Red has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
White–RedAggro60.9%43,037
White–BlackSacrifice59.3%39,595
White–GreenTokens59.0%5,552
Red–GreenDomain aggro57.8%5,648
White–BlueTokens and spells57.7%22,263
Blue–RedSpells57.7%45,253
Blue–BlackControl56.2%18,050
Black–GreenSelf-mill56.2%5,490
Black–RedSacrifice aggro56.0%12,037
Blue–GreenDomain ramp53.5%1,948

All two-color decks without splashes 58.4%198,873 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗