Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · ECL

Lorwyn Eclipsed

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Five creature-type themes anchor the format; changelings connect them.
  • Build a dependable two-color base before considering a splash.
  • Check creature types as well as individual card strength.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

MerfolkTap creatures for value.

Convoke turns a developed board into mana.

GoblinsUse blight and death triggers.

Expendable creatures help absorb the cost of your payoffs.

KithkinBuild a wide board.

Team bonuses reward keeping several creatures in play.

ElementalsCast spells with mana value four or more.

Ramp helps reach the expensive spells that reward this deck.

ElvesFill and reuse your graveyard.

Self-mill supports creature recursion and graveyard payoffs.

Mechanics at a glance
Changelings
These creatures have every creature type.
Blight
Put the specified number of −1/−1 counters on one creature you control.
Vivid
Counts the colors among permanents you control, not the colors of mana you can produce.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Black–Green has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Black–GreenElves57.9%99,722
White–GreenKithkin57.0%82,030
White–BlueMerfolk56.5%131,987
Blue–RedElementals55.4%30,212
Black–RedGoblins53.9%63,481
Red–Green52.9%1,188
White–Red51.1%5,014
Blue–Black51.0%10,471
White–Black50.2%7,374
Blue–Green47.4%889

All two-color decks without splashes 56.1%432,368 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗