Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · FDN

Foundations

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • A fundamentals-focused format with ten recognizable color pairs.
  • Curve, removal, and evasion matter alongside synergy.
  • Avoid filling a deck with payoffs that lack enablers.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

FlyingWin through the air.

Defend on the ground.

GraveyardFill and reuse the graveyard.

Support your recursion plan.

RaidAttack to enable bonuses.

Keep early attackers available.

PowerDeploy large threats.

Ramp helps cast them.

CountersGrow your team.

Protect your best threats.

LifegainGain life repeatedly.

Pair enablers with rewards.

SpellsCast instants and sorceries.

Keep enough spell payoffs.

MorbidProfit when creatures die.

Trades can enable bonuses.

AggroCurve out and attack.

Use tricks to sustain pressure.

RampReach expensive spells early.

Include stabilizing creatures.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Red–Green has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Red–GreenPower57.2%62,039
White–BlueFlying56.7%96,845
White–RedAggro55.9%63,703
Black–RedRaid55.8%87,270
Blue–BlackGraveyard55.6%103,780
White–BlackLifegain55.5%128,556
White–GreenCounters55.4%61,700
Blue–RedSpells53.6%57,786
Blue–GreenRamp53.5%38,687
Black–GreenMorbid53.1%38,766

All two-color decks without splashes 55.5%739,132 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗