Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · FIN

Final Fantasy

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Artifacts and legendary creatures appear across themes.
  • Equipment decks need bodies as well as Equipment.
  • Ramp decks still need early plays.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

ArtifactsGenerate artifact value.

Tokens help supply artifact counts.

ControlTrade and draw cards.

Win after stabilizing the board.

Black MagesApply aggressive pressure.

Use removal to maintain attacks.

LandfallTurn land drops into damage.

Keep deploying threats alongside lands.

Go wideBuild a large team.

Tokens support team bonuses.

SacrificeConvert bodies into value.

Use expendable creatures and tokens.

Big noncreaturesCast expensive noncreature spells.

Support them with early interaction.

GraveyardReuse creatures and resources.

Self-mill supports recursion.

EquipmentEquip aggressive creatures.

Balance Equipment with carriers.

Town rampBuild mana with Towns.

Use that mana on substantial payoffs.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Blue–Red has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Blue–RedBig noncreatures57.5%167,869
White–RedEquipment57.2%114,934
White–BlackSacrifice56.9%111,400
Black–GreenGraveyard56.8%97,087
White–BlueArtifacts56.8%127,802
White–GreenGo wide56.6%50,684
Blue–BlackControl55.7%91,148
Black–RedBlack Mages55.5%73,148
Blue–GreenTown ramp55.4%21,860
Red–GreenLandfall53.5%29,488

All two-color decks without splashes 56.6%885,420 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗