Pack One
Daily Run PracticeHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · FRA

Reality Fracture

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Ten two-color archetypes: ally pairs follow Hexhaven’s colleges, enemy pairs follow major characters.
  • Empower Jace adds loyalty to one Jace token that surveils or draws cards.
  • Heartwood tokens are mana artifacts that let red-green ramp early.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

Fatehold surveilScry and surveil to set up draws.

Payoffs reward a library you have sorted.

Theorix graveyardReach seven cards in your graveyard.

Self-mill and cheap spells turn on threshold payoffs.

Stingerquill burnDeal noncombat damage.

Burn doubles as removal and enables Stingerquill payoffs.

Konstrari rampMake Heartwood tokens for mana.

Cast your biggest creatures ahead of schedule.

Vigorbloom life gainGain life and grow creatures.

Payoffs want life gain and +1/+1 counters together.

Liliana’s attritionChip in with small creatures.

Their deaths fuel your payoffs.

Chandra’s prowessCast cheap noncreature spells.

Spell triggers and bounce keep the board clear.

Garruk’s bestiaryPlay creatures that bring value.

Return the ones that die for more.

Ajani’s armyGo wide with Cadet tokens.

+1/+1 counters and Equipment speed up the clock.

Jace’s masteryEmpower your Jace token.

Keep drawing value from it all game.

Mechanics at a glance
Empower Jace
Put loyalty counters on your Jace token, creating one first if needed. It can surveil 1 or draw a card.
Heartwood
A red and green artifact token that taps for red or green mana.
Prepare
A prepared creature lets you cast a copy of its attached spell; doing so unprepares it.
Flashback
Cast the instant or sorcery from your graveyard for its flashback cost, then exile it.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

White–Blue has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 22, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
White–BlueFatehold surveil57.1%43,194
Blue–RedChandra’s prowess56.2%29,111
Red–GreenKonstrari ramp55.9%36,427
Blue–BlackTheorix graveyard55.6%46,399
White–GreenVigorbloom life gain54.5%32,074
Black–GreenGarruk’s bestiary54.3%16,437
Black–RedStingerquill burn54.2%29,656
White–RedAjani’s army54.1%16,853
White–BlackLiliana’s attrition53.8%13,954
Blue–GreenJace’s mastery51.6%9,196

All two-color decks without splashes 55.3%273,301 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗