Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · HOB

The Hobbit

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Five color pairs anchor this format.
  • Creature types identify themes; read each payoff’s actual requirements.
  • Support your early board before adding expensive finishers.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

HumansDraw extra cards and recruit.

Turn card flow into a wider board.

GoblinsAmass and sacrifice creatures.

Death triggers extract value from expendable bodies.

WolvesReach four power.

Ramp and larger creatures enable ferocious.

DwarvesEnable storied.

Artifacts, legendary permanents, and Sagas build your count.

ElvesRamp into landfall value.

Extra lands support a controlling finish.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Black–Red has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Black–RedGoblins57.5%116,609
White–Black57.1%5,607
Black–GreenWolves57.0%77,632
White–RedDwarves56.2%74,172
White–BlueHumans56.2%83,275
Blue–Red56.1%4,148
Red–Green53.8%2,541
Blue–Black53.3%12,344
Blue–GreenElves52.3%22,984
White–Green51.4%1,272

All two-color decks without splashes 56.4%400,584 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗