Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · LCI

The Lost Caverns of Ixalan

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Develop early; falling behind is costly.
  • Artifacts support several themes, including craft.
  • Descend counts permanent cards reaching the graveyard.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

ArtifactsUse flyers and artifact value.

Craft supplies later threats.

Descend controlBuild graveyard depth.

Use removal to stabilize.

Descend aggroDescend while applying pressure.

Trades enable your payoffs.

DinosaursDeploy large creatures.

Ramp supports expensive Dinosaurs.

Counters aggroGrow efficient threats.

Keep attacking profitably.

SacrificeSpend creatures and artifacts.

Tokens supply useful fodder.

Pirates and artifactsAttack with artifact support.

Cheap threats keep pressure high.

Descend valueFill and reuse the graveyard.

Trade resources for value.

Tap permanentsUse a wide board.

Tap spare permanents for rewards.

ExploreImprove draws and grow creatures.

Support repeated explore effects.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Blue–Red has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Blue–RedPirates and artifacts58.0%136,380
White–BlueArtifacts57.9%150,633
Red–GreenDinosaurs57.4%103,603
White–RedTap permanents56.5%106,470
White–GreenCounters aggro55.9%39,392
Black–GreenDescend value54.9%58,119
Blue–BlackDescend control54.2%72,967
Blue–GreenExplore53.9%27,401
White–BlackSacrifice53.4%56,479
Black–RedDescend aggro52.9%39,118

All two-color decks without splashes 56.3%790,562 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗