Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · LTR

The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • The Ring connects decks across colors.
  • Food and Army tokens serve different plans.
  • Legendary creatures can anchor synergy packages.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

Draw twoDraw extra cards.

Win with evasive creatures.

Amass controlGrow an Army while defending.

Use interaction to stabilize.

Amass aggroAttack with Orc support.

Keep pressure on opponents.

Powerful creaturesBuild substantial attackers.

Large threats lead combat.

FoodGenerate and spend Food.

Support your lifegain payoffs.

Legends and the RingBuild around legendary creatures.

The Ring can make your Ring-bearer legendary.

SpellsChain instants and sorceries.

Use spell-triggered rewards.

Food and sacrificeSpend resources for value.

Food supplies sacrifice material.

HumansBuild an attacking team.

Use Human synergies.

ScryImprove draws with scry.

Pair enablers with scry payoffs.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Black–Red has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Black–RedAmass aggro59.3%177,773
White–BlackLegends and the Ring57.6%87,046
Blue–BlackAmass control57.3%93,504
Blue–RedSpells57.2%137,602
White–RedHumans56.5%81,623
Black–GreenFood and sacrifice56.5%32,397
Red–GreenPowerful creatures54.8%12,353
White–BlueDraw two53.5%29,139
White–GreenFood52.2%26,182
Blue–GreenScry50.4%22,394

All two-color decks without splashes 57.1%700,013 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗