Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · MKM

Murders at Karlov Manor

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Disguise creatures add hidden information to combat.
  • Face-down creatures have ward 2.
  • Clues supply late-game cards, but cost mana to use.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

DetectivesBuild a Detective team.

Use investigation for resources.

Clue controlInvestigate and defend.

Spend Clues when safe.

Suspect aggroPressure with menace.

Suspected creatures cannot block.

Large creaturesTurn substantial threats face up.

Support expensive plays.

Face-down creaturesDeploy disguised threats.

Reward turning them face up.

Small creaturesUse power-two-or-less creatures.

Disguised creatures can qualify.

ArtifactsBuild artifact synergies.

Clues supply useful artifacts.

Graveyard departuresHave creatures leave your graveyard.

Self-mill, collect evidence, and recursion support the payoffs.

Go wideAttack with a team.

Keep a low curve.

EvidenceCollect evidence for payoffs.

Stock your graveyard first.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

White–Red has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
White–RedGo wide58.9%139,927
White–GreenFace-down creatures57.3%37,037
Blue–GreenEvidence57.0%28,702
White–BlackSmall creatures56.5%38,748
White–BlueDetectives56.2%70,754
Blue–RedArtifacts55.9%60,017
Red–GreenLarge creatures55.2%26,219
Black–GreenGraveyard departures54.5%20,103
Black–RedSuspect aggro54.4%35,023
Blue–BlackClue control53.0%21,648

All two-color decks without splashes 56.7%478,178 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗