Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · MOM

March of the Machine

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Battles compete with opponents for your combat damage.
  • Convoke rewards cheap creatures and tokens.
  • Incubators need additional mana to become creatures.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

KnightsAttack with Knight support.

Use tempo to clear blockers.

Graveyard controlTrade and reuse resources.

Removal buys time.

SacrificeSpend expendable creatures.

Tokens supply fodder.

BattlesAttack and defeat battles.

Use strong combat creatures.

CountersGrow your board.

Protect upgraded threats.

PhyrexiansBuild Phyrexian synergies.

Incubation supplies creatures.

ConvokeTurn creatures into mana.

Token makers support spells.

IncubateBuild and transform Incubators.

Plan your mana expenditure.

BackupSupport an aggressive curve.

Use temporary abilities in combat.

TransformReward transforming permanents.

Incubators help enable payoffs.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

White–Blue has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
White–BlueKnights58.5%148,093
Blue–BlackGraveyard control57.6%147,891
White–GreenCounters55.8%61,880
Blue–RedConvoke55.6%66,386
Black–GreenIncubate55.4%48,731
White–RedBackup55.4%61,924
Blue–GreenTransform55.4%35,070
Red–GreenBattles54.4%36,633
Black–RedSacrifice54.3%81,339
White–BlackPhyrexians53.0%55,654

All two-color decks without splashes 56.2%743,601 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗