Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · NEO

Kamigawa: Neon Dynasty

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Artifacts and enchantments create overlapping synergies.
  • Sagas and channel cards offer flexibility.
  • Cheap evasive creatures enable ninjutsu.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

VehiclesCrew substantial threats.

Balance Vehicles with creatures.

NinjasConnect with cheap attackers.

Reuse entering effects with ninjutsu.

SacrificeSpend artifacts for value.

Use replaceable permanents.

ModifiedUpgrade attacking creatures.

Counters, Equipment, and your Auras qualify.

EnchantmentsBuild enchantment synergies.

Sagas supply lasting value.

Artifacts and enchantmentsBalance both permanent types.

Enable both halves of payoffs.

ArtifactsAccumulate artifact value.

Use artifact creatures and tokens.

GraveyardReuse spent resources.

Channel can stock the graveyard.

SamuraiAttack with one creature.

Support the lone attacker.

Ramp and channelReach larger plays.

Use channel for flexibility.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

Blue–Black has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
Blue–BlackNinjas58.5%134,351
Black–RedSacrifice58.1%113,906
Black–GreenGraveyard58.0%70,608
White–GreenEnchantments57.2%105,640
Blue–GreenRamp and channel56.6%46,068
White–BlackArtifacts and enchantments56.5%66,555
White–BlueVehicles56.2%52,732
Blue–RedArtifacts55.7%58,127
Red–GreenModified54.2%31,983
White–RedSamurai53.7%49,613

All two-color decks without splashes 57.0%729,583 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗