Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · OTJ

Outlaws of Thunder Junction

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Plot lets you bank spells for later turns.
  • Crime payoffs need ways to target opponents or their resources.
  • Fixing supports splashes, especially in green decks.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

Flash and plotPlay on opposing turns.

Bank plotted spells for flexibility.

CrimesTrigger crime rewards.

Use targeted interaction.

OutlawsBuild an outlaw team.

Removal supports your attacks.

FerociousReach four power.

Use substantial creatures.

MountsSaddle up and attack.

Keep support creatures available.

AttritionTrade for lasting value.

Use removal and recursion.

Two spellsCast multiple spells together.

Plot helps assemble those turns.

RecursionReuse your strongest creatures.

Trade before bringing them back.

AggroMaintain attack pressure.

Develop threats efficiently.

Ramp and plotBuild toward larger turns.

Balance setup with defense.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

White–Green has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
White–GreenMounts58.5%129,296
White–BlackAttrition57.4%52,429
White–RedAggro56.4%46,536
Black–GreenRecursion56.1%66,493
Red–GreenFerocious55.9%43,921
Blue–BlackCrimes54.5%49,622
Blue–GreenRamp and plot54.3%25,784
Black–RedOutlaws54.2%56,562
White–BlueFlash and plot52.5%31,780
Blue–RedTwo spells51.4%34,638

All two-color decks without splashes 55.8%537,061 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗