Pack One
Daily RunHow To PlaySign in

Set guide · TLA

Avatar: The Last Airbender

A quick refresher before your next pick.

Format reminders

  • Allies and Lessons connect several color pairs.
  • Earthbending gives lands a combat role.
  • Choose a coherent aggressive or ramp plan.

Archetypes

The main starting points for this format. Follow the cards available to you.

FlyersAttack through the air.

Use ground creatures to defend.

Draw twoDraw extra cards.

Build around repeatable card flow.

Fire NationApply early pressure.

Use firebending to support attacks.

Earth RumbleRamp into large threats.

Earthbending supports your combat plan.

AlliesDevelop an Ally team.

Prioritize creatures that reinforce the board.

SacrificeSpend expendable creatures.

Tokens supply sacrifice outlets.

Combat LessonsCast spells during combat.

Lessons support spell-based payoffs.

CountersGrow creatures permanently.

Combine counters with durable threats.

Go wideAttack with many creatures.

Team boosts turn numbers into damage.

Ramp and LessonsBuild mana and card advantage.

Lessons keep resources flowing.

Observed color results

17Lands · Premier Draft (BO1) · all users · two main colors · no splashes

White–Green has the highest observed win rate in this sample among combinations with at least 500 games.

Game win rates · all-time snapshot retrieved Oct 18, 2026
Colors / themeWin rateGames
White–GreenAllies57.4%36,105
White–RedGo wide57.3%64,356
White–BlueFlyers57.2%92,726
Blue–BlackDraw two56.5%62,408
Blue–RedCombat Lessons56.5%52,643
White–BlackSacrifice55.9%37,855
Black–GreenCounters55.7%24,413
Red–GreenEarth Rumble55.4%20,388
Black–RedFire Nation54.1%31,877
Blue–GreenRamp and Lessons53.6%6,654

All two-color decks without splashes 56.5%429,425 games · same sample

These are deck-color results, not confirmed archetype classifications. Win rates reflect the players and decks in the sample; use the same-sample baseline, not 50%. Combinations below 500 games show their count but no rate.

All-time data may include return events. A high rate is context, not a reason to force a color combination. Explore the 17Lands data ↗